node/add/membership-application
non-member/membership-directory

Legal & Privacy

Terms and Conditions

WE, THE INSTITUTE FOR TURNAROUND, MAKE THIS WEB SITE ("SITE") AVAILABLE TO YOU SUBJECT TO YOUR AGREEMENT TO AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS ("TERMS") LISTED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ALL OF THESE TERMS, DO NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THIS SITE OR ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THE SITE. YOUR USE OF THE SITE MEANS THAT YOU AGREE TO ABIDE BY THE FOLLOWING TERMS:

 

  1. 1. Disclaimer
  2. 1.1 Nothing on this Site constitutes legal advice or professional advice and should not be taken as a definitive statement of the law. Specialist legal advice should be taken in relation to specific circumstances. You should not use the information on this Site to replace evaluation by a qualified professional.

  3. 1.2 The contents of this Site are for general information purposes only. Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this Site is correct, no warranty, express or implied, is given as to its accuracy and we do not accept any liability for error or omission.

  4. 1.3 The Institute for Turnaround shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever (including, without limitation, damage for loss of business or loss of profits) arising in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise from the use of, or inability to use, this Site or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this Site or any such material.

  5. 1.4 The views expressed in the publications, case studies, reviews and other contributions to this Site, are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the views of the staff, Board or any member of The Institute for Turnaround.

  6. 1.5 Whilst the availability of the Site is intended to be 24 hours a day, we will not be liable if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

  7. 2. Indemnity
  8. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold The Institute for Turnaround, its affiliates, officers and employees harmless from any loss, cost, damage, claim or demand, including reasonable legal fees, made by any third party or incurred or suffered by The Institute for Turnaround or its affiliates, officers and employees in connection with your use of the site in breach of these Terms or your negligence.

  9. 3. Copyright
  10. 3.1 The copyright in all material on this Site is vested in The Institutue for Turnaround, its licensors and content contributors. You may not copy any part of this Site or do any other act in relation to any part of this Site which is prohibited by copyright, other than the following:

  11. 3.1.1 You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts from the Site, without alteration, for your personal use only.

  12. 3.1.2 In material issued to third parties, you may quote from this Site so long as you give due accreditation to the author and The Institute for Turnaround.

  13. 3.2 Neither this Site nor any part of it may be otherwise copied, distributed or stored in any media (including without limitation via another web site) without prior written permission.

  14. 3.3 Any Member`s information found on this Site belongs solely to the member concerned and must not be used for bulk mailing of any kind, commercial benefit or anything other than a personal reference point.

  15. 3.4 The above consents do not authorise you to incorporate any part of this Site in any commercial document or in any material sold or otherwise made available for profit without out prior consent.

  16. 4. Privacy
  17. 4.1 Your personal information is only collected by this Site when voluntarily submitted by you. We may use the information we collect to provide you with news and other information which you may have requested. Occasionally we may notify you about important changes to the Site and new information or services which we think you may find valuable. If you do not wish to receive this information, please (contact us) Contact Us.

  18. 4.2 Any personal information received from you will be retained by us and will not be sold, transferred or otherwise disclosed to any third party, unless such disclosure is required by law or other court order.

  19. 5. Cookies
  20. In order to improve the Site, The Institute for Turnaround uses cookies. Cookies are strings of data, which are stored by your browser in a file on your system and allow The Institute for Turnaround to recognise you when you use the Site. You may configure your browser not to accept cookies. We do not store any personal information about you using cookie technology.

  21. 6. Links
  22. This Site contains links to other web sites over which The Institute for Turnaround has no control. The Institute for Turnaround does not accept responsibility or liability for the operation or content of such web sites. Links to this Site are not permitted without the prior written consent of The Institute for Turnaround.

  23. 7. Access to personal information
  24. 7.1. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to request a copy of the information we hold about you. We may charge a fee for complying with this request.

  25. 7.2 If you become aware that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may amend it yourself by logging in to the members` area, or you may request that we amend it. Any requests should be made (contact us) in writing to us.

  26. 8. This Site
  27. This Site is operated by The Institute for Turnaround, but a third party, which hosts our Site, carries-out processing on our behalf.

  28. 9. Changes to these Terms
  29. We reserve the right to change these Terms any time by posting revisions on the Site. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to these modified terms and conditions.

  30. 10. Severability
  31. The provisions of these Terms are severable, and should any provision be void, voidable or unenforceable under any applicable law, such void, voidable or unenforceable provision shall not affect or invalidate any other provision of these Terms, which shall continue to govern as though the void, voidable or unenforceable provision were not a part of these Terms.

  32. 11. Termination
  33. The Institute for Turnaround may terminate your use of the Site at any time without notice to you.

  34. 12. Governing law and jurisdiction
  35. These Terms shall be governed by English law and the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising from the Site.